Skip to this page's content

Undergraduate Conference

Second Annual Undergraduate Conference, sponsored by the CAS Dean's Office

Simmons College Undergraduate Conference
Friday, May 5, 2006

Sessions: 9:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
MCB and Science Building

Reception: 4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Faculty/Staff Dining Room, MCB

Please join Simmons students, faculty, and friends on May 5 to recognize an array of work from Simmons College students.

In a series of presentation and poster Sessions, students will present their work in the following disciplines: chemistry, sociology, nutrition, special education, photography, biology, psychology, physics, management, history, philosophy, social justice, English, international relations, computer science, and communications. In addition, students undertaking projects under the auspices of Study Abroad, the Scott/Ross Center, and Women in Materials will present their work as well.

Sessions of Student Posters

Poster Session, 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m., in Common Grounds Cafe

Lauren Hendriks — "Boston at Night" (Photography)

Natalie Kaufman — "Energy Efficient Light Bulbs at Simmons College" (Chemistry)

Marcy Keddy, Donna Defilippo — "Beta Amyloid Peptide Effects on Transmitter Release and Neuron-Glia Interactions" (Biology)

Aditi Agrawal, Carol Brunson, Hillary Dearborn, Katia Kodish, Katherine Leite, Regis Murphy, Elizabeth Parker, Katherine Russell, Elisa Sanchez, Kedar Thomas, Yan Yan Yii — "The Relative Importance of Physical Appearance and Personality in Romantic Relationships" (Psychology)

Michelle Rafalik, Marlene Marino — "AboutBlu: Safety Footwear" (Communications)

Megan Damour, Alyssa Arevalo, Heather Bankowski, Jennifer Boice, Amy Bruce, Leanna Farnam, Meredith McFarland, Lauren Morrell, Sherley Richmond, Marissa Rouselle, Irene Tumuna — "Characterization and Synthesis of Ru(bpy)3 (PF6)2 and its Performance in Organic Light Emitting Diodes" (Women in Materials)

Shari Benson — "Identification of Steroids by Post-Source Decay Fragmentation MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry" (Independent Study)

Emily Cohen — "Service Learning Assistant Looking at Student Experiences in Service Learning" (Sociology)

Kathy Chaurasiya, Basia Szul — "Characterization of ß-Amyloid(1-42) Aggregation by Dynamic Light Scattering" (Physics/Biology)

Kristen Matta — "COMM248 Type and Image and COMM340 Advanced Design" (Communications)

Lauren Hendriks, Meryl Pinette — "Studio 5: Beacon Academy" (Communications)

Marleen Marino, Jacquelyn Anderson — "South Africa Book Project Design" (Communications)

Leigh Friguglietti, Tania M. Cabrera, Chelsea E. Graham, Amanda E. Larson-Mekler — "Templating the growth and nucleation of calcium oxalate monohydrate on gold via microcontact printing" (Chemistry)

Maria Granada — "GoogSAF" (Independent Study)

Lauren Grubert et al. — "Socially Minded Leadership" (Management)

Amanda Sedgewick — "Human Variation Omnibus" (Computer Science)

Panel Session 1: 12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Panel 1.A, Room S183

Nyakoat Nguany — "The Racial Divide Within the Black Community: The Battle of the African-American/African Identity" (Philosophy)

Leah Granger — "Northeastern and the Fenway Neighborhood" (Social Justice)

Megan Greenwood — "Mothering the Nation: Women's Gain of Political Power Through Motherhood" (History)

Panel 1.B, Room E303

Cheryl Kohen — "The Physical: Samuel Beckett's Waiting for Godot" (English/Philosophy)

Megan Lemay — "Feeling Film"(Philosophy)

Danielle Sweeney, Kristen Matta, Kristen Schober — "COMMTRACKS Magazine" (Communications)

Panel 1.C, Room E209

Kate Diamond — "Untitled (on torture)" (International Relations)

Abigail Hemnes — "Terrorism in Transit: Comparative Study of Northern Ireland and the Philippines" (International Relations)

Emma Willman — "Solidifying Oppression: Ronald Reagan's War on Drugs" (Africana Studies)

Panel 1.D, Room C106

Danielle Connall, Anna Bracero, Tuong-Chau Chai, Benedicte Rageot, Rachel Shafman — "What Are You About? An Ad Campaign for AboutBlu Workwear" (Communications)

Panel Session 2: 2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Panel 2.A, Room E303

Leanna Farman — "What Are You Sitting On?"(Chemistry)

Regina Yopak — "Costa Rica: A Journey in a Developing and Sustainable Nation"(Study Abroad)

Kristen Margerson — "Tampons, Dioxins, and You: Your Next Excuse for PMS"(Chemistry)

Megan Dowdell — "The Experiences of Community Organizers Working with Central American Communities"(Sociology)

Panel 2.B, Room C218

Karabeth Vanick — "Advocating for Improved Hand Hygiene Practice on a College Campus"(Independent Study)

Cathe Chermesino — "Ephedra: Related Physiological and Biochemical Mechanisms and Pathways"(Nutrition)

Tania Cabrera — "Templating the Growth of Calcium Oxalate Monohydrate"(Chemistry)

Panel 2.C, Room C106

Binal Dalsania, Darcel Hunt, Brenna DeCotis, Rachel Pagliocco, Megan Greenwood, Elisabeth Wursten, Shannon Field — "Farragut Elementary School"(Scott/Ross Center)

Tara Rafieymehr, Lisa Bustamante — "Video Gaming and eality" (Communications)

Panel 2.D, Room S183

Mira Blumberg — "Mothers' Voices in Politics"(History)

Jessica Rudis — "Backpack Journalism and Independent Media" (Communications)

Jackie Samalis — "Using Local Cable TV to Reach Families with Children with Disabilities" (Special Education)

Shahrin Ahsan:"Connecting Dewey to the Scott/Ross Center"(Scott/Ross Center)

This event is presented by the Office of the Dean, CAS.

Past Conferences

Listen

The Simmons Undergraduate Conference was discussed on the April 2nd episode of Comm. Cafe - from Simmons College Radio.

Download an MP3 of the interview.

Sitemap