Alumnae/i Award Recipients

Congratulations to our distinguished 2018 Alumnae Award recipients!

Amy White '81, Helen Drinan '75MS, '78MBA, Lenore Blum '63

The Alumnae Association has the great privilege of working with extraordinary alumnae. Whether they are our accomplished alumnae leaders of industry, exceptional volunteers, or exemplary benefactors, we rely on them for wisdom, guidance, enthusiasm and support.  We know them through their words and deeds that lead, inspire and transform.  It is our pleasure to acknowledge and honor them for the selfless work that they do to enrich Simmons University and the community at large.

We are pleased to announce the Simmons University 2018 Alumnae Award recipients.  Four awards were presented to five outstanding alumnae on at Reunion Weekend. 

Nominations for 2019 Awards are now open! Nominate a deserving alumna/us today.

Lifetime Achievement Award
Lenore Epstein Blum ‘63

When Lenore Blum earned her mathematics degree from Simmons College it was only the first step on a journey that would take her across the country and around the world. She took her Simmons degree to M.I.T where she completed her Ph.D. in 1968.  She then went to the University of California at Berkley for her postdoctoral work, which led to a long career as a professor at several universities across the country.  Lenore is currently a Distinguished Career Professor of Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon. She took her Simmons degree to M.I.T where she completed her Ph.D. in 1968.  She then went to the University of California at Berkley for her postdoctoral work, which led to a long career as a professor at several universities across the country.  Lenore is currently a Distinguished Career Professor of Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon. In 2004 she received the U.S. Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics and Engineering Mentoring.

Community Service Award
Nicole Bowen Hardy ‘91

Nicole Hardy has turned her lifelong fight against heart disease into a mission to help others. She is a spokesperson for the American Heart Association’s Go Red for Women campaign, sharing her personal story to help raise awareness about the dangers of heart disease for women. Nicole has a family history of heart disease but was not diagnosed herself until she was an adult. It took persistence to find a doctor who would listen to her concerns about her symptoms, but she eventually found a diagnosis and successfully recovered from two heart surgeries. In 2015 a tragedy involving her heart surgeon inspired Nicole to take action and give back.  Dr. Michael Davidson was shot and killed while working at Brigham and Women’s Hospital in Boston.  Nicole’s desire to honor his legacy led to her work with the American Heart Association. She graduated from Simmons in 1991 with a B.A. in Retail Management.

Community Service Award
Nancy Sandler Gavrin ‘58

Nancy Gavrin’s belief in the power of a Simmons education extends beyond the classroom to make sure Simmons women have the chance to develop a healthy body and mind.  She established the Nancy Sandler Gavrin ‘58 Fund that supports the “Fit at Simmons” program.  It offers non-credit fitness and recreational activities for student at Simmons and the Colleges of the Fenway. In her work as an alumna Nancy helped with the creation of a new fitness center on campus. Nancy is a leader in her community of Simmons Alumnae near her home.  She is a member of both the Westchester Simmons Club and Southern Fairfield Simmons Club.  She regularly opens her home for both alumnae events and events welcoming students.  Nancy has attended every Simmons reunion for her class and actively encourages classmates to join in on the weekend.  She also served as a class officer and is listed on the Lifetime Giving Wall at Simmons. She graduated from Simmons in 1958 with B.S. from the School of Publications.

Alumnae Service Award
Janet Trafton Tobin ‘67

Janet Tobin’s dedication to helping her fellow Simmons Alumnae began as soon as she had her degree in her hand.  Janet has been an officer for the class of 1967 for nearly 50 years and even hosted the 5th class reunion in her home. Janet was a member of the Simmons Board of Trustees for 15 years.  She was a member of a long list of committees during her time on the board and was the Vice Chair of the Making Education Work Campaign.  She now holds a position as an Honorary Trustee.  She has also lent her talents to the Campaign for Simmons Steering Committee and the Undergraduate Dean’s Advisory Council.  Janet’s dedication to Simmons extends across the country.  In Denver, Colorado she hosted a Legacy Tour gathering and several other events to help build up the Simmons Alumnae community.  She is also active in the Simmons Club of Southwest Florida, is the former treasurer of the Chicago Simmons Club, and connects with alumnae in the San Franciso Bay area. Janet is recognized on the Simmons Lifetime Giving Wall, is listed on the Simmons Labyrinth Plaque, and created the Tobin Family Endowed Scholarship for Study Abroad. She graduated from Simmons in 1967 with a degree in Social Work.

Recent Alumnae Achievement Award
Melissa Gersin ‘10

Melissa Gersin landed her dream job after graduating from Simmons, working in a maternity ward.  While surrounded by crying babies she got the idea for an invention that would land her on national TV. The Tranquilo Soothing Mat provides relief to mothers with newborns using four different vibrations to soothe babies.  Melissa personally engineered the first prototype for the soothing mat. She sold her house to raise enough money for production, she eventually earned a spot on the ABC show Shark Tank.  On Shark Tank Melissa made a deal that helped her expand her company. She graduated from Simmons in 2010 with a degree in Nursing.

Alumnae Service Award

1964
Mary Smith Scott '06
Ellen Keegan Doyle '15
Mildred Cornwall Sears '23
Marie-Clare Welch Rowbotham '45
Linda Altman Levine '58

1965
Anna A. Kloss '15
Beula Hayden Mathews '18
Marjorie L. Shea '25<
Pauline Nelson Oxnard '35
Joan Melber Warburg '45

1966
Mary E. Osgood '09
Emily G. Webb '16
Helen Baker Lichty '19
Helen Chamberlin Holland '25
Pomona Mitchell Sawyer '44

1967
Stella M. Durrell '07
Rebecca Gross Marsh '12
Dorothy Andrews Thebus '21
Marjorie Stimson '22
Lucile English Hubbarb '27

1968
Phyllis Lapham Anderson '17
Charlotte Ford Morrison '18
Ruth Mitchell Wunderly '19
Kathryn Wilson Moore '41

1969
Dora Sherbune Seubert '08
Carita Hunter Lovejoy '19
Harriet Dorsey Archibald '32
Grace Hall Gibby '32
Linda Kotzen Paresky '64

1970
Ella Wood Gray '16
Lucy E. Fisher '22
Eleanor L. Ricker '31
Sylvia Bloomfield Brenner '36, '37SW
Miriam Gosian Madfis '40

1971
Harriette Gordon Ellis '40
Aline Colton Whiteside '22
Virginia Haynes Chrisman '24
Madeline Williams Bonney '25
Anne Tutko Tetrik '39, '40SW

1972
Tilly Svenson Dickinson '19
Anita Clark Bates '21
Elizabeth McCoy Hayward '23
Audrey Franklin Hoffman '30
Rita Leys Dolan '50

1973
Agnes Kelsey Shute '18
Eleanor Howland Chapman '23
Ruth Weller Deane '32
Betty Emhoff Green '45
Dianne Kofman Chirls '58

1974
Ester Williams Bleyle '18
Marion Walker Hoag '23
Edith Bowker Howe '30
Coral Kenny O'Brien '40
Beverly Asselta '65

1975
Elsa Badger '25
Margaret-Mary Downey Johnston '34
Lillian Eldridge Batchelder '51
Mary Dreier Holleman '57

1976
Lillian Williams Keen '11
Marion S. Williams '13
Katherine M. Heggie '35
Joan Potter Baldwin '54

1977
Margaret C. Tatro '27
Elizabeth Allen Licher '31
Elizabeth Kinghorn Tausch '32
Ester Usher '38
Cassie M. Grant '41

1978
Rose Bramson Tannenbaum '19
Mary Wager Burt '24
Hilda Tangring '26
Dorothy F. Colburn '30
Martha J. Fay '39

1979
Rachel Stone Jones '24
Barabara Hildreth Parkhurst '41
Elinor Haines Ward '35

1980
Eleanore Asinof Dunn '43
Elizabeth Mulroy '64
Ruth S. Leonard '28

1981
Carol Green '70
Martha Katz-Hyman '70
Deborah Loomis Lafond '71

1982
Martha Hyndman Gray '61
Linda Victor '75

1983
Louise H. Lovell '33
Elsa Galdston '72

1984
Beryl Hardacker Bunker '40
Lois Shir Rohtstein '75

1985
Sally Betts Buck '25
Sybil Hartley Eshbach '42
Myrna Abbott Kasser '62

1986
Sara Brest Malatsky '30
Edith Samuelson Eastman '37

1987
Parmys Goodale Pratt '37
Helen Morris Rodman '40

1988
Florence Adelson Saslow '44
Constance Lewis '63

1989
Doris Woodward Bellamy '31
Winifred Whittemore Kneisel '37
Ruth Garfink Eff '40

1990
Jane Bergwell Shattuck '48
Lucille Sheehan '75

1991
Jo-Ann Robotti Messing '75

1992
Lucille Kiely Marshall '38
Barbara Burke Garlick '47

1993
Elaine McCarthy '76
Elicia Carroll Kelley '46, '48GS

1994
Ruth Ginsburg '71

1995
Connie Gray '59

1996
Joy Disbro Warren '68
Peggy Loeb '62

1997
Margaret 'Cricket' Laun '46
Elizabeth Jones Ranger '47

1998
Carol Waller Pope '74

1999
Shirley Holmes Fago '50
Leslie Dykeman '70

2000
Gerry Morenski '63, P'87
Suzanne Culver

2001
Carol Woolf '61, '83 SM

2002
Sandra Goldberg '57

2003
Pamela Jackson '85

2004
Rachel Myerowitz '67

2005
Amy White '81

2006
Mary Wentworth '52

2007
Emily Scott Pottuck '78

2008
Rebeca H. Blum '84
Sandy R. Dickerman '58

2009
Christian Pope Campbell '91
Clotilde Zannetos '58

2010
Jacqueline Tuttle '55

2011
Roslyn M. Watson '71

2012
Kathleen Morrissey LaPoint '84

2013
Bobbi Thompson '77

2014
Jennifer Coplon '67, '69SW
Eleanor Blanton '59

2015
No awards given this year

2016
Margaret Kane '75
Marilyn Woloohojian '54

2017
Charlotte Meyer '52
Jean Anjoorian '52
Ann Herpy Himmelberger '52

2018
Janet Trafton Tobin '67
Nancy Sandler Gavrin '58

Lifetime Achievement Award

1959
Dorothy Boulding Ferebee '20

1960
Abbie Dunks '18

1961
Eva Whiting White '07

1962
Marjorie Heseltine '16

1963
Helen Goodell '23

1964
Mildred Custin '27

1965
Claire O'Neill '42

1966
Louise Andrews Kent '09

1967
Elizabeth Miller Goodman '34

1968
Sue Sadow '17

1969
Jacquelyn Low Farber '52

1970
Doris Siegel '35, '39SW

1971
Anna Tanneyhill '28

1972
Rita Ricardo Campbell '41

1973
Beatrice Pollack Sandler '28

1974
Charlotte Moulton '34

1975
Elizabeth Hubbard Lansing '33

1976
Anne Marie Bickerstaff '41

1977
Ida Fisher Davidoff '24

1978
Priscilla Lees Cummings, M.D. '28

1979
Jennette Oppenheimer '34, '35SW

1980
Lois F. O'Grady, M.D. '58

1981
Priscilla Wright Gardner '37

1982
Roslyn Blake Bell '44

1983
Florence Flores '38

1984
Louise Cort '66

1985
Gertrude Beiff Fox '39

1986
Gail Levin '69

1987
Irma Miller Brosseau '52

1988
Harriet Elam-Thomas '63, '00HD

1989
Dr. Eleanor Tufts '49

1990
Elizabeth Lane Stilwell '80

1991
Lynette Chandler '60

1992
Hynda Fisher Kleinman '69

1993
Dr. Anne L. Bryant '71

1994
Ann Fudge '73, '98HD

1995
Esta Goldfarb Soler '68

1996
Rehema Ellis '74

1997
Elinor Lipman '72

1998
Alice K. Wolf '55

1999
Karen Young-Thomas '77

2000
Joyce Kulhawik '74

2001
Barbara E. Nelson '53

2002
Grace Richardson '60

2003
Bernice J. Poutas '48

2004
Rachel Myerowitz '67

2005
Esther Baum Davidowitz '55

2006
Millicent Gorham '76

2007
Elizabeth (Betty) Ivey '57

2008
Hannah M. McCarthy '68

2009
Gwen Ifill '77, '93HD

2010
Joan Melber Warburg '45, '97HD

2011
Dr. Esther M. Wilkins '38

2012
Sondra Perl '69

2013
Frances Katen Burke '50

2014
Carmen Baez '79, '03HD
Mary Abott Hess '64, '91HD

2015
No awards given this year

2016
Emily Scott Pottruck '78

2017
Barbara Fish Lee '67, '01HD

2018
Lenore Epstein Blum '63

Priscilla McKee Award

1990
Henry Halko, Professor of History

1991
Elizabeth Rawlins '67GS, Associate Dean

1992
Anne E. Coghlan '48, '98HD, Dean of Sciences

1993
Mary Logan Canavan '38, Director of Planned Giving

1994
Laurie Taylor Crumpacker '63, Chair of History Department

1998
Donna M. Dolan '84, '86GS, Registrar of the College

2000
James M, Matarazzo, '65 LS, P'92, Dean of GSLIS

2001
Barbara Sawtelle, Professor of Economics

2002
Diane Hammer, '85, Administrative Director, Institute for Leadership and Change

2003
Steve London, Chair and Professor of Sociology, Faculty Director of the Scott Ross Center For Community Service

2004
Bob White, Professor of Communications

2005
Kathy Porteus '81LS, Assistant Director Alumni Admissions

2006
David G. Gullette, Professor, English Department

2007
Kathy Peroni-Callahan '84, Purchasing and Accounts Payable

2008
Lisa G. Chapnick, Senior Vice President Administration & Finance

2009
Deborah Marlino, Associate Dean School of Management

2010
Diane Raymond, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts & Sciences

2011
Pat Fallon, Assistant Vice President, Comptroller's Office

2012
Jan Taylor '07GS, Assistant Vice President, Alumnae/i Relations and Annual Giving

2013
Donald Basch, Professor of Economics

2015
Cheryl Howard '71

2016
Alice Kantor, Director of Athletics

2018
Valerie Beaudrault

Community Service Award

2000
Ruth Sheinwold Cowin '33, '34SW

2002
Phyllis Nickerson Dotson '62

2003
Tricia Cassidy Petkicwicz '59

2004
Patricia Marshall '50

2005
Yolanda Romanelli '45

2006
Louise R. Brown '58, '77LS

2007
Audrey Fishman Franklin '67

2008
Judith Tavano '72, '74GS

2009
Hope Alperin Hirsch '67
Betty Emhoff Green '45

2010
Marjorie Checkoway '69

2011
Geraldine Conway Morenski '63, P '87

2012
Sandra MacIver Thompson '60

2013
Hon. Amy Nechtem '76

2014
Karen Livingston '76

2015
No awards presented this year

2016
Leslie Morris, 75
Norma Imershein, '46

2017
Merrill Fisher Gottesman '75

2018
Nicole Bowen Hardy '91

Mary Logan Canavan Planned Giving Award

1992
Katherine M. Heggie '35

1993
Beryl H. Bunker '40

1994
Marjorie C. Berg '44

1995
Margaret West Laun '46

1996
Martha Fay '39

1997
Cynthia R. Haddad '85

1998
Inez D. Reese '33

1999
Rose Ciccolo '43

2000
Martha Bears Rich '44

2001
Elizabeth K. Matthys '49

2002
Elizabeth G. Welch '42, '43GS

2003
Hope Hynes '39

2004
Mary Dee Wheble '50

2005
Lucy J. Buckley '52

2006
Lilo S. Feinstein '53

2007
Peggy Adelson Saslow '44
Antonia Smerlas Lakis '44

2008
Judith Moody '59

2009
Rev. Elizabeth Chace '69

2010
Carol Liebermann Ellman '65

2011
Sandra Lief Garrett '67

2012
Patricia Weill Park '06

2013
Linda Charpentier '68

Recent Alumna Achievement Award

2004
Natalie Handal '91, '93GS

2005
Marie-Florcy Celestin '00, '02GS

2009
Lisa J.B. Peterson '03

2010
Courtney Knapp '03, '06GS

2011
Julia Reynolds '08

2012
Sasha DuBois '08

2013
Julia Roy '05

2014
No award given this year

2015
No awards given this year

2016
Christina Maynard '06, '14SW

2017
Adela Raz '08

2018
Melissa Gersin '10